self-study / Family Law
[…] All involve interests more substantial than the mere loss of money. Nor does proving the intent to separate encounter the difficulties which have led courts to impose higher standards of certainty." See also Manfer, 144 Cal. App. 4th at 930.

Why is the date of separation important?

In most cases, the date of separation will not be a contested issue. However, as the disparity between dates of separation grows longer, complicated issues come into sharper focus. As provided in Family Code Section 721(b), "spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners."

In In re Marriage of Feldman, 153 Cal.