self-study / Family Law
[…] Section 6321(a) allows for ex parte orders excluding a party from the family dwelling upon certain conditions being met, to wit: actual or threatened assault or physical or emotional harm of the other party or a minor. Section 6321(b)(2) and (3). Though merely the fact that the parties are getting a divorce may not be sufficient justification to support a claim for sole exclusive use and possession under 6321(b).

Concerning property or other financial or pecuniary interests, Section 2045 provides that "the court may issue ex parte ... [a]n order restraining any person from transferring, encumbering, hypothecating, concealing, or in any way disposing of any property, real or personal, whether community, quasi-community, or separate, except in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life." In Lee v. Superior Court, 63 Cal.