self-study / Family Law
[…] In this type of proceeding, notice to the other party is shorter than in other proceedings. Notice to the other party can also be waived under exceptional and other circumstances as provided in these rules. The process is used to request that the court: (1) Make orders to help prevent an immediate danger or irreparable harm to a party or to the children involved in the matter; (2) Make orders to help prevent immediate loss or damage to property subject to disposition in the case."

However, California Family Code Section 3064 further defines, and possibly places some guardrails on Rule 5.151(b), by providing, "(a) The court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California. (b) 'Immediate harm to the child' includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Having a parent who has committed acts of domestic violence, where the court determines that the acts of domestic violence are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of domestic violence. (2) Sexual abuse of the child, where the court determines that the acts of sexual abuse are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of sexual abuse."

Does this situation truly merit an ex parte?

When I was still practicing law, I once heard a judge say, "if it takes an inch of paper to explain the issue, it is not an ex parte." And, in reality, most ex partes should probably not be filed as ex partes in the first instance.