Matthew D. Kanin
[…] Section 1801. Understandably, the powers and duties of conservators of the person differ from conservators of the estate. Sections 2350-2361 (person), 2400-2595 (estate). These sections set forth the powers that may generally be exercised by conservators of the person or estate.
In a conservatorship of the estate, the conservatee will in all instances lose the right to legal possession of their own property (but not the right to use and enjoy that property), as well as the right to contract. Section 1872(a) ("the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate"). The conservator may be given greater or lesser authority over what they can do with the conservatee's property, but in all instances, the conservator is a fiduciary, and must make all property management decisions with the best interests of the conservatee in mind.