self-study / Family Law
[…] In an initial custody determination, regardless of whether the parties have de facto sole or joint physical custody, the standard is best interest of the child, and the court must look to "all the circumstances bearing on the best interest of the minor child." (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 31-32.) When determining the best interest of the child, relevant factors include the health, safety, and welfare of the child, any history of abuse by one parent against the child or the other parent, the nature and amount of contact with both parents, and any history of substance abuse. (Fam. Code §3011.) Fam. Code §3044 provides that there is a "rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child."

If the parties have reached a temporary or interim agreement, or a court has made a temporary or interim order as to custody, the best interest standard still applies, subject to the same analysis as above where no custodial orders are in effect.