self-study / Civil Procedure
[…] The trial court concluded that Doe 1’s statement to her mother was “completely out of the blue; that she might have thought about it before she blurted this out to her mother . . . does not undermine the spontaneity of the statement to her mother while she’s crying . . . .” (Id.)

II. The Lozano Court’s Legal Analysis

Evidence Code § 1240 provides as follows:

“Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:

(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and

(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”