4th Appellate District, Division 3
[…] Seeking to formalize the
holding in Wood v. Derwinski, Congress
considered legislation to mandate the treatment of veterans in federal prisons
through Vet Centers. The bill failed, in part due to VA objections.
In 1999, the VA created
the regulation that excluded incarcerated veterans from receiving health care.
The agency changed procedures that existed since its founding days as the
Veterans Bureau. Veterans behind bars would be restricted from receiving VA
medical care.
The regulation
The regulation that
prevents VA health treatment to veterans who are incarcerated is found at 38
C.F.R. Section 17.38 (c)(5). It states that medical benefits do not include
"Hospital and outpatient care for a veteran who is either a patient or inmate
in an institution of another government agency if that agency has a duty to
give the care or services."
In his research project,
Dr. Seamone noted the exclusion was housed within a
massive rulemaking petition. He said it was created through the VA rulemaking
process rather than through a more visible congressional mandate. The final