Dan Jacobson
[…] respondent's ability to pay for such.
Available
programs and insurance
There is a plethora
of mental health programs listed under Section 5982 from which the court and
the parties can choose to develop a CARE agreement or plan. However, a
cautionary note is set forth in Section 5982(d): "All CARE plan services and
supports ordered by the court are subject to available funding." SB-1338
provides little in the way of funding. See Section 5979. The good news
is that these Section 5982 programs are funded. Further, SB-1338 utilizes
insurance.
Senate Bill1338
added Health and Safety Code Section 1374.723. That statute requires the
following (the lower-case letters and numerals correspond to the appropriate Section
1374.723 subsection):
(a) Health care
plans post Aug. 1, 2023 that cover "hospital, medical, or surgical expenses
shall cover the cost of developing a[] CARE evaluation" (see Section 5977.1)and "the provision of all
health care services for an enrollee when required or recommended for the
enrollee pursuant to a CARE agreement or a CARE plan . . . regardless of
whether the service is provided by an in-network or out-of-network provider[,]"
except as specified in subdivision (g).
(b)(1) "A health
care service plan shall not require prior authorization for services, other
than prescription drugs, provided pursuant to a CARE agreement or CARE plan" (See
subdivision (g) for Medi-Cal exceptions to Health and Safety Code Section