Dan Jacobson
[…] court must attempt to "[a]ppoint a qualified legal service project [see Business
& Professions Code Section 6213-6214.5] to represent the respondent." If no
such service agrees to such appointment, then the court must appoint a public
defender to represent the respondent. (Section 5976(f)(3)(A)(ii)). Any images
from the Jack Nicholson movie "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" should fade
with the knowledge that the CARE respondent will have counsel regardless of the
respondent's ability to pay for such.
Available
programs and insurance
There is a plethora
of mental health programs listed under Section 5982 from which the court and
the parties can choose to develop a CARE agreement or plan. However, a
cautionary note is set forth in Section 5982(d): "All CARE plan services and
supports ordered by the court are subject to available funding." SB-1338
provides little in the way of funding. See Section 5979. The good news
is that these Section 5982 programs are funded. Further, SB-1338 utilizes
insurance.
Senate Bill1338
added Health and Safety Code Section 1374.723. That statute requires the