Dan Jacobson
[…] policies of the CARE Act. There are many persons who can file a CARE Act
petition and thus become the original petitioner. There is a long list
of such persons at Section 5974. That list includes people close to the
respondent, such as "[a] person with whom the respondent resides" (Section
5974(a)), and "[a] spouse, parent, sibling, child, or grandparent [of the]
respondent" (§ 5974(b)). Under specified strict conditions, relevant
institution-related persons can also be a petitioner -- for example, a first
responder (§ 5974(f)) and "[t]he director of a public or charitable
organization" (§ 5974(d)).
In an apparent
attempt to protect respondents who ought not be respondents, the criteria for
being a respondent are long and medically detailed. The criteria are outlined
in § 5972, and include items such as, "The person is currently experiencing a
serious mental disorder . . . and has a diagnosis identified in the disorder
class: schizophrenia spectrum and other psychotic disorders, as defined in the
most current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
Disorders." The definition of a "serious mental disorder" from Section
5600.3(b)(2) is incorporated into Section 5972(b). According to the statute:
'"Serious mental
disorder' means a mental disorder that is severe in degree and persistent in