self-study / Art Law
[…] In addition, California has an unusual statute, Civil Code Section 989, which allows a non-profit arts-related entity that has existed for at least three years to sue to preserve the integrity of a work of fine art that is "of recognized quality, and of substantial public interest." Cal. Civ. Code §989(b). Given Vaillancourt's stature as a recognized artist and the publicity given to the fountain and its possible removal, it seems likely the statutory standard would be met here. However, Section 989 provides that "[i]f a work of fine art cannot be removed from real property without substantial physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of such work, no action to preserve the integrity of the work of fine art may be brought under this section." Cal. Civ. Code § 989(e). As it's difficult to imagine the Vaillancourt Fountain being removed intact from Justin Herman Plaza, this statute likely would not apply here.