self-study / Administrative/Regulatory
[…] Hollister Inn, Inc., 209 Cal. App. 4th 473 (2012) (recognizing that disposition of right to take objections is generally a prerequisite to a trial on the issue of just compensation). Upon motion of a party, and after notice and hearing, the court may specially set the objections for trial. Section 1260.110(b). "If the court determines that the plaintiff does not have the right to acquire by eminent domain any property described in the complaint," the court shall order the immediate or conditional dismissal of the proceeding as to that property. Section 1260.120(c). Under this subdivision, an order of conditional dismissal "may impose such limitations and conditions as the court determines to be just under the circumstances of the particular case including the requirement that the plaintiff pay to the defendant all or part of the reasonable litigation expenses necessarily incurred by the defendant because of the plaintiff's failure or omission which constituted the basis of the objection to the right to take."

"[B]oth the landowner and the condemning entity offer evidence as to property valuation. The jury's award for the value of the real property must be 'within the range of expert testimony if such testimony is the only substantial evidence in the case.' [Citation.]" Redevelopment Agency v.