self-study / Administrative/Regulatory
[…] "Upon denial of a motion to set aside such abandonment or, if no such motion is filed, upon the expiration of the time for filing such a motion, the court shall, on motion of any party, enter judgment wholly or partially dismissing the proceeding." Section 1268.510(c).

Under Section 1268.610(a)(1), "the court shall award defendant his or her litigation expenses whenever ... the proceeding is wholly or partly dismissed for any reason." "Litigation expenses" are defined by Section 1235.140 and include: "(a) All expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred in the proceeding in preparing for trial, during trial, and in any subsequent judicial proceedings.