self-study / Administrative/Regulatory
[…] Code Civ. Proc. Section 1260.010 (unless otherwise specified, all further statutory references are to this code).

Motions in Limine Prior to Compensation Trial

If there is a dispute over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move, no later than 60 days before the compensation trial, the court for a ruling on the issue. Section 1260.040(a). This subdivision also provides, "The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case." Section 1260.040 was intended to allow the "isolation and decision of evidentiary and legal issues affecting the determination of compensation well before the eve of trial," thereby preventing these issues from improperly going to the jury and increasing the likelihood of settlement. Weiss v.