self-study / Administrative/Regulatory
[…] Southern Pac. Co. (1964) 61 Cal.2d 659, 664 [...]). Similarly, it is for the trial court to decide whether a party had acquired an avigation easement over a neighboring property that was condemned (Pacific Gas & E. Co. v. Peterson (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 434, 438 [...]) and, more generally, to determine whether a party had a cognizable legal interest in the condemned property. (County of San Diego v. Miller (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 424, 433 [...].)" City of Perris v. Stamper, quoting Metropolitan Water Dist.

Post-Trial

Under Section 1268.510(a), "[a]t any time after the filing of the complaint and before the expiration of 30 days after final judgment, the plaintiff may wholly or partially abandon the proceeding by serving on the defendant and filing in court a written notice of such abandonment."

Section 1268.510(b) provides, "The court may, upon motion made within 30 days after the filing of such notice, set the abandonment aside if it determines that the position of the moving party has been substantially changed to his detriment in justifiable reliance upon the proceeding and such party cannot be restored to substantially the same position as if the proceeding had not been commenced."

"Upon denial of a motion to set aside such abandonment or, if no such motion is filed, upon the expiration of the time for filing such a motion, the court shall, on motion of any party, enter judgment wholly or partially dismissing the proceeding." Section 1268.510(c).