self-study / Administrative/Regulatory
[…] Watson Land Co., 17 Cal. App. 4th 1268 (1993) (court's decision to exclude appraiser's valuation opinion where based upon improper considerations was not an abuse of discretion). But, while this is a deferential standard of review, it is not toothless. See Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. Mesdaq, 154 Cal. App. 4th 1111 (2007) (trial court abused its discretion in allowing speculative expert testimony that relied upon a goodwill valuation methodology that did not value the owner's actual business but instead valued a hypothetical business operating on the property).

Trial

Section 1260.210 sets specific rules on the presentation of evidence in a compensation trial and on the burden of proof: "(a) The defendant shall present his evidence on the issue of compensation first and shall commence and conclude the argument. [⁋] (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, neither the plaintiff nor the defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of compensation."

Right-to-take challenges, including that the plaintiff is not authorized by statute to take the property and that the stated purpose for the taking does not amount to a public use (see Section 1250.360), are bifurcated from the compensation trial.