self-study / Administrative/Regulatory
[…] Section 1250.410 awards all litigation expenses, including attorney fees and expert witness fees, to a condemnee who is unnecessarily compelled to litigate due to the condemnor's intransigence. Emeryville Redevelopment Agency v. Harcros Pigments, Inc., 101 Cal. App. 4th 1083 (2002).

Section 1250.410(a), directs the parties to file a final offer or demand "[a]t least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation." After the trial, Section 1250.410(b) permits the trial court to award the defendant litigation expenses if it finds "the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding." The statute requires the trial court to find "both that the owner's demand was reasonable and that the agency's offer was unreasonable." Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. Gross, 200 Cal. App. 3d 1363 (1988).