self-study / Family Law
[…] Transmutation

Transmutation allows married persons to convert their community property to separate property, or vice versa, of either spouse by written agreement or transfer. California Family Code Section 850(a) and (b). As stated in, In re Marriage of Bonvino, 241 Cal. App. 4th 1411, 1428 (2015), "To address the problem of unreliable evidence in transmutation cases, the Legislature adopted the requirements ... now contained in sections 850 through 853."

California Family Code Section 852(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." However, California Family Code Section 852(c) states that: "This section does not apply to a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made, and that is not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage."

That clarifies the issue altogether. A gift is not a gift but rather community property unless the giving party, in writing, says that they are giving it as a gift and waiving any claim to it.