self-study / Family Law
[…] California Family Code Section 760. Characterization of property for purposes of California's community property law refers to the process of classifying property as separate, community, or quasi-community. In re Marriage of Haines, 33 Cal. App. 4th 277, 291 (1995). This classification process is necessary to determine each spouse's rights and is an integral part of the division of property on marital dissolution. Id.; In re Marriage of Valli, 58 Cal. 4th 1396, 1399-1400 (2014).

California Family Code Section 770(a) provides: "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent." Under Sections 760 and 770, the property's character is fixed as of the time it is acquired, and its character continues until changed in a manner recognized by law, such as by agreement of the parties. In re Marriage of Rossin, 172 Cal. App. 4th 725, 732 (2009).