self-study / Family Law
[…] The legal definition of the word "gift" is generally the same as Merriam-Webster. If both the common and legal meaning of "gift" are the same, why are gifts given during marriage not always a gift? Because in dissolution proceedings, not all gifts are treated equally. So when is a gift really a gift?

Trouble on the way to the alter

The issue of gifts between spouses actually arises before the parties are even married, and thus, not actually spouses. The engagement ring poses the first real issue about gift-giving. California Civil Code Section 1590, states "Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just." In Priebe v. Sinclair, 90 Cal. App. 2nd 79, 86 (1949), the court found that an engagement ring given in contemplation of marriage is not a gift and thus the ring (or its value) is recoverable from the donee if the donee ends the engagement.