Stanley Mosk Courthouse
[…] Similar to criminal proceedings, Probate Code Sections 810 to 812 set forth a mental capacity sliding scale standard related to certain legal acts and decisions. Section 810(a) establishes, "a rebuttable presumption that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." Section 811(a) provides that a person with unsound mind or lacks capacity when there is a deficit in at least one identified mental function and "a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question." Section 812 provides: "Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to, ... the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate ... the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant ... : (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision[;] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision[; and] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision." Probate Code Section 812(a)-(c); see Lintz v. Lintz, 222 Cal. App. 4th 1356, 1351-52 (2014).