Stanley Mosk Courthouse
[…] Probate Code Section 812(a)-(c); see Lintz v. Lintz, 222 Cal. App. 4th 1356, 1351-52 (2014). While Sections 810 through 812 deal with competency for basic life decisions (i.e., medical care, financial issues), Probate Code Section 6100.5, details testamentary capacity and employs a different legal standard than the one stated above. See In re Lingenfelter's Estate, 38 Cal. 2d 571, 582 (1952). Additionally, Section 810(b) recognizes that persons with mental or physical disorders "may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions."
A comparison of the criminal and civil approaches demonstrates that similar questions about a litigant's competency must be addressed. For example, understanding of the nature of the proceedings, the potential consequences, and the risks and benefits involved in the litigation.