Stanley Mosk Courthouse
[…] Section 1367(a). Penal Code Sections 1368 and 1369 lay out mechanisms for determining the mental competency of a criminal defendant and, ultimately, Section 1370(a)(1)(B) states, "[i]f the defendant is found mentally incompetent, the trial ... shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent." See also California Rules of Court, Rule 4.130.
Civil cases do not trigger the same constitutional concerns, and therefore have an amalgam of laws addressing the capacity issue. Similar to criminal proceedings, Probate Code Sections 810 to 812 set forth a mental capacity sliding scale standard related to certain legal acts and decisions. Section 810(a) establishes, "a rebuttable presumption that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." Section 811(a) provides that a person with unsound mind or lacks capacity when there is a deficit in at least one identified mental function and "a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question."