Evidence,
[…] (Daily Appellate Report, June 4, 2004 [summary of Mueller v. Mueller (June 3, 2024) --- Cal.Rptr.3d ---, 2024 WL 2809599].) Parties can agree to be bound by their agreement not to be bound. News at 11. But was the case really as simple as that?

The case arose from a “collaborative-law agreement.” “Collaborative law is a non-judicial alternative dispute resolution process commonly used for marriage dissolutions.” Mueller, supra, 2024 WL 2809599, at * 1.

“Family Code section 2013 is California’s collaborative law statute. It provides only that “(a) If a written agreement is entered into by the parties, the parties may utilize a collaborative law process to resolve any matter governed by this code over which the court is granted jurisdiction pursuant to Section 2000. [¶] (b) ‘Collaborative law process’ means the process in which the parties and any professionals engaged by the parties to assist them agree in writing to use their best efforts and to make a good faith attempt to resolve disputes related to the family law matters as referenced in subdivision (a) on an agreed basis without resorting to adversary judicial intervention.”

(Id.)

The couple at issue in the case “initially attempted to use collaborative law to wind down their marriage.” (Id.) The parties executed an agreement as part of that process: